• Only the author's initials are given, regardless of the presentation of the author's name on the journal article.
• Include the names of authors, up to ten only. If there are more than ten authors, list the first ten followed by et al.
• All titles are given maximal capitalisation.
• Be sure to adhere to the bolding and italicisation requirements.
• The titles of journals should be abbreviated as they appear in the CAS Source Index (CASSI).
If a journal title is not included in CASSI, include the full, unabbreviated title in the citation.
• Single word journal titles are not abbreviated.
• If there is no volume number, give the issue number only (see example below).
• To indicate a page range, use, e.g., 123-129, 126-134, or 111-222. If you refer to only one page, use only 111.
• Include the DOI of the article.
• If no DOI is available, include the URL instead. The URL is followed by a space and the access date in parentheses with no punctuation in between, e.g. https://digital.sciencehistory.org/focus/periodic-tables (accessed 2019-09-10).
• When including the URL of articles retrieved from searches in full-text databases, use the Recommended URLs for Full-text Databases, which are the URLs for the main entrance to the service and are easier to reproduce.
• When citing a journal article from a full-text database, Include the access date and the name of the aggregator database after the DOI/URL, e.g. (accessed 2019-11-22 from ProQuest: Materials Science & Engineering Collection.).
Standard format for citation
From a full text database:
|
#. Author, A. A.; Author, B. B. Title of Article. Abbreviated Title of Journal Year, Volume (Issue number), Pages. DOI/URL: (accessed Year-Month-Day from Database). |
From the Internet:
|
#. Author, A. A.; Author, B. B. Title of Article. Abbreviated Title of Journal Year, Volume (Issue number), Pages. DOI/URL |
Print journal:
|
#. Author of article, A. A.; Author of article, B. B.; Author of article, C.C. Title of Article. Abbreviated Title of Journal Year, Volume (issue number), page number(s). |
Journal article from a full text database
1. Bogdanchikova, N.; Simakov, A.; Smolentseva, E.; Pestryakov, A.; Farias, M. H.; Diaz, J. A.; Tompos, A.; Avalos, M. Stabilization of Catalytically Active Gold Species in Fe-modified Zeolites. Appl. Surf. Sci. 2008, 254 (13), 4075-4083. http://www.sciencedirect.com/ (accessed 2008-04-24 from ScienceDirect).
2. Calafat, A. M.; Needham, L. L. Factors Affecting the Evaluation of Biomonitoring Data for Human Exposure Assessment. Int. J. Androl. 2008, 31 (2), 139-143. http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/ (accessed 2008-04-24 from Blackwell Synergy).
3. Pratt, K. A.; Heymsfield, A. J.; Twohy, C. H.; Murphy, S. M, et al. In Situ Chemical Characterization of Aged Biomass-Burning Aerosols Impacting Cold Wave Clouds. J. Atmos. Sci. 2010, 67 (8):2451+. http://il.proquest.com (accessed 2010-09-24 from ProQuest).
Journal article from the Internet
4. Zahardis, J., Petrucci, G. A. The Oleic Acid-ozone Heterogeneous Reaction System: Products, Kinetics, Secondary Chemistry, and Atmospheric Implications of a Model System – A Review. Atmos. Chem. Phys. 2007, 7 (5), 1237-1274. http://www.atmos-chem-phys.net/7/issue5.html
5. Marucho, M.; Kelley, C. T.; Montgomery Pettitt, B. Solutions of the Optimized Closure Integral Equation Theory: Heteronuclear Polyatomic Fluids. J. Chem. Theory Comput. 2008, 4 (3), 385-396. https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/ct700202h
Journal article with article or elocation number instead of page numbers
Jandke, J.; Yang, F.; Hlobil, P.; Engelhardt, T.; Rau, D.; Zakeri, K.; Gao, C.; Schmalian, J.; Wulfhekel, W. Unconventional Pairing in Single FeSe Layers. Phys. Rev. B 2019, 100 (2), 020503. DOI: 10.1103/PhysRevB.100.020503
Journal article with more than 10 authors
Vigren, E.; Hamberg, M.; Zhaunerchyk, V.; Kaminska, M.; Semaniak, J.; Larsson, M.; Thomas, R. D.; af Ugglas, M.; Kashperka, I.; Millar, T. J.; et al. Dissociative Recombination of Protonated Formic Acid: Implications for Molecular Cloud and Cometary Chemistry. Astrophys. J. 2010, 709 (2), 1429−1434. DOI: 10.1088/0004-637X/709/2/1429
Journal article, no volume number
Watanabe, K.; Orihashi, Y.; Miyasaka, H.; Itaya, A. In Situ Fluorescence Observation of the Vacuum Deposition Process of Cyanooctyloxybiphenyl. Chem. Lett. 1995, No. 4, 247−248.
Journal article from print journal
6. Klinger, J. Influence of Pretreatment on Sodium Powder. Chem. Mater. 2005, 17 (5), 2755-2768.
7. Caruso, R. A.; Susha, A.; Caruso, F. Multilayered Titania, Silica, and Laponite Nanoparticle Coatings on Polystyrene Collodial Templates and Resulting Inorganic Hollow Spheres. Chem. Mater. 2001, 13 (5), 400-409.
8. Berthod, A.; Ruiz-Angel, M. J.; Carda-Broch, S. Ionic Liquids in Separation Techniques. J. Chromatogr., A 2008, 1184 (1-2), 6-18.
Journal article from print journal: No author
9. Calculating Immunity. Sci. Am. 1999, 281 (3), 19.
Journal article from print journal: Organization as author
10. IARC Working Group. Phenoxy Acid Herbicides and Contaminants: Description of the IARC International Register of Workers. Am. J. Ind. Med. 1990, 18 (2), 39-45.
11. IFCC Working Group on Enzymes, Scientific Division. International Federation of Clinical Chemistry: IFCC Methods for Measurement of Catalytic Concentration of Enzymes. Clin. Chim. Acta 1999, 281 (1-2), S5-S39.
Journal article from print journal: Volume with supplement
12. Atkinson, R. Gas-phase Tropospheric Chemistry of Organic Compounds: A Review. Atmos. Environ. 2007, 41 (Suppl. 1), 200-240.
Journal article from print journal: Issue with supplement
13. Philip, J. R. The Theory of Infiltration: 1. The Infiltration Equation and Its Solution. Soil Sci. 2006, 171 (6, Suppl. 1), S34–S46.
See the All Examples page for examples of in-text and reference list entries for specific resources such as articles, books and web pages.