• These examples are for chapters or parts of edited works in which the chapters or parts have individual titles and author/s but are included in collections or textbooks edited by others. Includes Encyclopedias and Dictionary entries.
• Include names of authors up to and including 10. If there are more than 10 authors, add et al. after the name of the 10th author.
• If the editors of a work are also the authors of all of the included chapters, then it should be cited as a whole book using the examples given for Books.
• Titles and subtitles are given maximal capitalisation.
• Book titles and subtitles are italicised.
• Please note that page numbers from EPUB versions of eBooks are not reliable for citation purposes. For accurate referencing, always use the page numbers from the PDF version of the online book, where available. To switch to the PDF version, look for a "Switch to PDF", "Download PDF", "View PDF" or "Print to PDF" option on the eBook platform, typically located near the book's title or in the toolbar.
• Include the DOI for e-books in your reference, if given.
• Do not include the protocol in the DOI (http:// or https://)
• Do not include the access date if a DOI is included.
• Include the URL and access date if no DOI is available.
• When including the internet address of articles retrieved from searches in full-text databases, use the Recommended URLs for Full-text Databases, which are the URLs for the main entrance to the service and are easier to reproduce.
Standard format for citation
Chapter in Edited e-book (no DOI):
|
|||||
Chapter in Edited e-book with DOI:
|
|||||
Chapter in Edited print book:
|
|||||
Chapter in Edited e-book accessed through an aggregator database
|
|||||
Chapter or Article in an online Book or Reference work with continuously updated content.
For continuously updated works, references should indicate when the cited content was last updated.
|
|||||
Chapter from an edited e-book
1. Mukherjee, B.; Gupta, V.; Agnihotri, S. Nanostructures for Hydrogen Storage. In Nanochemistry: Synthesis, Characterization and Applications; Sharma, A., Oza, G., Eds.; Taylor & Francis, 2023; pp 361-377. DOI: 10.1201/9781003081944
2. Hammond, C. Crystal Symmetry. In The Basics of Crystallography and Diffraction, 4th ed.; Scerri, E., Fisher, G., Eds.; International Union of Crystallography Texts on Crystallography, Vol. 21; Oxford University Press, 2015; pp 99−134. DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198738671.003.0004
Chapter in an edited print book
3. Almlof, J.; Gropen, O. Relativistic Effects in Chemistry. In Reviews in Computational Chemistry; Lipkowitz, K. B., Boyd, D. B., Eds.; Vol. 8; Wiley-VCH, 1996; pp 206-210.
4. Ford H. L.; Sclafani R. A.; Degregori J. Cell Cycle Regulatory Cascades. In Cell Cycle and Growth Control: Biomolecular Regulation and Cancer, 2nd ed.; Stein G. S., Pardee A. B., Eds.; Wiley-Liss, 2004; pp 42-67.
Article in an online encyclopaedia
5. Cloverly, S. Segmented Flow Analysis. In Encyclopedia of Analytical Science, 2nd ed.; Worsfold, P.; Townshend, A.; Poole, C. Eds.; Elsevier, May 25, 2005; pp 210-216. DOI: 10.1016/B0-12-369397-7/00549-5
6. Weisberg, M.; Needham, P.; Hendry, R. Philosophy of Chemistry. In The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Spring 2019 ed.; Zalta, E. N., Ed.; Stanford University: Stanford, CA, January 16, 2019. https://plato.stanford.edu/archives/ spr2019/entries/chemistry/ (accessed 2019-03-24).
Article in a print encyclopaedia
7. Dorfman, J. R. Kinetic Theory: Transport and Fluctuations. In Encyclopedia of Chemical Physics and Physical Chemistry; Moore, J. H., Spencer, N.D., Eds.; Vol. 1; Institute of Physics: Bristol, U.K., 2001; pp 573-595.
Article in a print encyclopaedia: No author
8. Polybenzimidozoles. In Van Nostrand's Scientific Encyclopedia, 9th ed.; Considine, D. G., Kulik, P. H., Eds.; Vol 2; Wiley-Interscience, 2002; p 2807.
Article from an online dictionary: No author
9. Cytosine. In A Dictionary of Chemistry, 7th ed.; Rennie, R., Law, J., Eds.; Oxford University Press, 2016. https://www.oxfordreference.com/display/10.1093/acref/9780198722823.001.0001/acref-9780198722823-e-1185 (accessed 2023-04-01).