Forensic Science and Toxicology Databases
| Database | Description |
| Full text collection of most journals published by the American Chemical Society. | |
| This database provides broad coverage of clinical and biomedical literature, including forensic science topics. | |
|
Search Help |
This collection features comprehensive coverage of Australian content relevant to key disciplines including general, specialist and allied health. |
| The United States National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database for medicine, nursing, veterinary medicine, allied health, and the pre-clinical sciences. | |
| The United States National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database for medicine, nursing, veterinary medicine, allied health, and the pre-clinical sciences. | |
| Professional and academic literature in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines. | |
| From search results, in “Information Sources”, expand the “FILTER BY SOURCE” menu to source TOXNET sources. | |
| Includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals. Subject coverage includes all areas of medicine and related disciplines. Also available are links to full text journals in PubMed Central and links to a series of molecular and genome databases. | |
| Royal Society of Chemistry Package Gold | Journals and newsletters in chemistry and related disciplines, from the 19th century to present. |
| Allows researchers to explore methods and concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. | |
| Provides web-based access to Chemical Abstracts (CA) covering all aspects of chemistry and other disciplines as they relate to chemistry. | |
| A multidisciplinary database, which is very strong in the health, forensic and biomedical sciences, with many useful search features. It includes all the journals indexed in Medline. All content is peer-reviewed and citation information is included |
|
| A prestigious, comprehensive citation index for scientific and scholarly research. Includes over 18,000 peer-reviewed, high-quality scholarly journals published worldwide (including Open Access journals), as well as conference proceedings and book data, in over 250 disciplines. Coverage dates back to 1900. All content is peer-reviewed and citation information is included A Web of Science Core Collection Guide is available. |
|
|
Google Scholar is not a substitute for databases, but can be useful |
|
| SAGE Research Methods (SRM) allows researchers to explore methods and concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SRMO focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more. |
|
| All Databases | Databases can be browsed by Subject or Title. Example: Forensic Science & Toxicology Databases |
|
Results can be filtered by:
|