Business Databases
| Database | Description |
|
Search Help |
This databases features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics predictions, country-and-industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researches a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. |
Business Source Complete is comprehensive database of full-text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. Includes case studies, industry profiles, SWOT analyses, market research reports, product reviews, news articles, company information, country reports & charts. |
|
| Includes Finanalysis. Contains company data and up to date financial data for all ASX (Australian Securities Exchange) listed companies, updated daily from relevant ASX announcements. Current and historical data available by searching the text of PDF-based announcements. The Reporting Tool allows you to create your own reports from the database to print or download. Easy to use Comparison Tools allow a pre-defined or custom comparison of companies. |
|
| Comprehensive, indexed bibliography with selected abstracts of the world's economics literature. Includes coverage of over 400 major journals as well as articles in collective volumes, books, book review, dissertations and working papers. |
|
| Emerald Book Series | Collection of ebooks and journals and ebooks on business, economics and management topics. Murdoch subscribes to the business, management and economics book series. Citations and abstracts are available for all other titles. |
| Newspaper articles, press releases (comprehensive Australian coverage). Company and industry profiles  |
|
|
Reports, statistics and other data on industries - searchable by country, consumers, companies and geographic areas. |
|
| Large, multidisciplinary collection of journals, magazines and theses. ProQuest Search Guide |
|
|
Company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research resources including Hoover's Company Profiles, Charting Economy Country Profiles, First Research Industry Profiles, OxResearch articles, market research overviews on industries and countries |
|
| SAGE Business Cases is designed to engage students in applying core concepts to practice through the use of examples from the global business environment. Offered on SAGE's digital library platform, SAGE Knowledge, over 2500 cases are available on topics including Business & Management, Marketing and Economics. |
|
| SAGE Research Methods (SRM) allows researchers to explore methods and concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SRMO focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more. |
|
| All Databases | Databases can be browsed by Subject or Title. Example: Business Databases |
|
Results can be filtered by:
|