Selected Sites
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Tourism 

A guide to Tourism resources for Murdoch University students and staff
Last update: Aug 28th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.murdoch.edu.au/tourism  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Selected Sites            Print Page
  
 

Selected Internet Sites


Associations And Organisations

Australian Heritage Council- The Australian Heritage Council is the principal adviser to the Australian Government on heritage matters. The Council assesses nominations for the National Heritage List and the Commonwealth Heritage List and compiles the Register of the National Estate.

Ecotourism Association of Australia- Provides information on the Association, and links to a web Ecotourism Information Centre looking at current research and an Australian Heritage Commission database.

Environment Australia On-Line- Provides a wide range of resources on Australia's environment, plus links to the ERIN (Environmental Information Resources Network) Database.

ICLEI's Website - a searchable website for the International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives with two main areas of focus - the Local Agenda 21 initiative from the UN's Earth Summit, and climate change.

IGLTA (International Gay & Lesbian Travel Association) - IGLTA is dedicated to elevating the standards of the hospitality/travel industry and supporting the business and professional members serving the needs of gay/lesbian travellers.

Pacific Asia Travel Association - PATANet - The Pacific Asia Travel Association is a not-for-profit travel trade association serving government tourist offices, airlines, hotels and other travel-related companies throughout the Pacific Asia region. Has information on PATA member countries, on the organisation and its work, and links to an on-line journal Issues and Trends, Pacific Asia Travel.

TTF (Tourism and Transport Forum) Australia - TTF Australia is a national advocacy body for the tourism, transport and infrastructure sectors providing independent and non-political representation for the tourism industry. Many of TTF Australia's research documents are available in pdf format from this site.

Tourism Division of the Commonwealth Dept of Resources, Energy & Tourism - Has a wide range of statistics on tourism in Australia, tourism forecasts for Australia, and a number of on-line publications.

Travel & Tourism Research Association - The Travel & Tourism Research Association is a professional organisation of providers and users of travel and tourism research. The TTRA advances the quality, value and use of travel and tourism research and marketing information for the improved effectiveness of travel and tourism marketing, planning and development.

Travel Industry Association of America - has facts, profiles and statistics about the travel and tourism industry of America; research links; and travel information about the states of America.

United Nations Headquarters Homepage - Provides links to UN web pages and resources on the Internet, plus links to UN documents - some of which are available on-line.

World Bank - gives socio-economic indicators and data for both developed and developing countries.

World Tourism Organisation - The WTO is the leading international organisation in the field of travel and tourism. It serves as a global forum for tourism policy issues. Includes details of statistics and WTO publications. Some sections are available only to subscribers.

World Travel and Tourism Council - the Global Business Leaders' Forum for Travel and Tourism. Conducts economic research into the area of travel and tourism, and provides comprehensive access to online publications.

[ Top ]


Australian And South Pacific Tourism Authorities

Tourism Australia - Tourism Australia is the Federal Government statutory authority responsible for international and domestic tourism marketing as well as the delivery of research and forecasts for the sector.

Canberra Tourism - Canberra Tourism is the gateway to travel and tourism information for the Australian Capital Territory.

Northern Territory Tourist Commission - The NTTC provides information on travel and tourism planning and policy for Australia's Outback Northern Territory.

South Australian Tourism Commission - A tourism update featuring new products, events and South Australian Tourism Commission news.

South Pacific Tourism Organisation - Online resource for South Pacific Islands travel information, representing 13 island nations in the South Pacific region.

Tourism New South Wales- Tourism New South Wales is the New South Wales Government's tourism marketing and policy agency.

Tourism Queensland - A guide to Tourism Queensland's services, information and research on the Queensland tourism industry. Links to Queensland Holidays - a comprehensive travel guide to holidaying in Queensland, including the Great Barrier Reef, the Outback, beaches, islands, and rainforests.

Tourism Tasmania - Provides travel and tourism information regarding Tasmania for visitors, government agencies, operators and the media.

Tourism Victoria - Tourism Victoria is the State Government authority responsible for developing and marketing Victoria as a premium tourist destination for Australian and international travellers.

Tourism West Australia - Provides information and maps on the WA regions, tourism associations, and links to internet sites relevant to WA tourism.

[ Top ]


International Tourism Authorities

Tourism Offices Worldwide Directory - A directory of official government tourism agencies worldwide.

Hong Kong Tourism Board - Includes information on trip planning, shopping, dining, touring, heritage, events. Details about the role of Hong Kong as a gateway to China are also given.

Indonesia Tourism - Search for general information, maps and facts about tourism in Indonesia.

Tourism Authority of Thailand - Search for information on things to do and see, festivals and events, and advice for the traveller.

Tourism Malaysia - Includes information on regional attractions, accommodation and events.

Tourism New Zealand - Search for information on accommodation, transport and sights and activities.

Uniquely Singapore - All of the information you need to make planning your trip to Singapore easy, and to discover new things you weren’t aware of. Look through the pages to find out about getting to and around Singapore, where to stay, eat and shop, and how to discover the heritage and culture of the Lion City.

[ Top ]


General Tourism Resources

Australian Customs Service - Information on customs procedures, requirements and the facilitation and concession schemes administered by the Australian Customs Service.

Image Enriched Learning in Tourism - IELT is an image database for tourism educators and students consisting of freely available images contributed by academics, researchers, industry and individuals with rights cleared for educational purposes. Users are able to browse within a range of tourism subject areas, or to search for images based on keywords.

International Federation for Information Technology and Travel & Tourism - Discussion, exchange and development of knowledge about the use and impact of new information and communication technologies in the travel and tourism industry. The website aims to bring the latest industry news, events and projects from around the globe.

Intute: Travel and Tourism - Provides free access to high quality Tourism resources on the Internet. Each resource has been evaluated and categorised by subject specialists based at UK universities. The target audience is students, staff and researchers in higher and further education.

John Beech's Travel and Tourism Information Gateway - Data sources relevant to coursework for travel and tourism modules on Bachelor and Masters degree programmes, and also for tourism research. There are currently almost 900 links from the Tourism Information Gateway and a similar number from the Leisure and Sport Information Gateways combined.

Tourism Research Links by Rene Waksburg - Intended for use by tourism researchers, it contains links to organisations which manage, consult, or research tourism, as well as tourism schools. Select from the categories of Research, Niche Marketing, and Technology.

Women's Travel Writing, 1830-1930: A Women's Studies Digitization Project Initiative, University of Minnesota - Selected travel writings by women in the period 1830-1930. Includes women travellers from and to the United States, as well as selected American and European women travellers to non-Western areas.

World Tourism Directory.com - A comprehensive tourism industry directory with 110,000 entries from 330 countries, states, and territories. The directory includes contact information for ministries of tourism; national, regional, local tourist boards; tourism and travel industry associations; a huge list of inbound tour operators; airline companies; accommodation associations; outdoor and recreational activity associations; and tourism media.

[ Top ]


Online Tourism Journals

Asia Pacific Journal of Tourism Research - The official publication of the Asia Pacific Tourism Association, includes conference papers and selected articles.

e-Review of Tourism Research (e-RTR) - e-Review of Tourism Research (e-RTR) is a web-based, bimonthly international research network for tourism professionals. e-RTR provides research reports and e-mails notifying subscribers of research highlights. It is a product of a cooperative project sponsored through alliances between Travel & Tourism Research Association, Canadian Tourism Commission and Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences at Texas A&M University.

Journal of Travel and Tourism Marketing - This journal publishes articles on travel and tourism as related to marketing management practices, applied research studies, critical reviews on major issues, and business and government policies affecting travel and tourism marketing. Some articles available online free of charge.

Space Future Journal - Asserts that the future of space is tourism. Up to date information, covering news, events and publications.

TOURISMOS: An International Multidisciplinary Journal of Tourism - A peer reviewed Open Access journal published by the University of the Aegean in Greece.

Tourism Research Links - Journals - Listing of free online tourism journals.

[ Top ]


Research And Further Study

James Cook University Tourism Programme - Provides on-line full-text access to the Journal of Tourism Studies, links to various Cooperative Research Centres, and a very extensive list of links to Australian and International Tourism Internet sites.

Tourism Database -  A database of resource materials related to tourism education including bulletins, reserach reports, videos, and training programs.

[ Top ]


Eco-Tourism And Sustainability

Big Volcano Ecotourism Resource Centre - A comprehensive guide to ecotourism practice, ecologically sustainable development (ESD) and general tourism and travel best practice management sites worldwide.

CRC Sustainable Tourism - Details the Cooperation Research Centre in Sustainable Tourism staff, research interests and publications.  

International Ecotourism Society - A worldwide resource for travellers about preserving natural environments and finding a more meaningful way of travelling.

Institute for Land, Water and Society - Institute members with biological and social science expertise undertake research that facilitates conservation and restoration outcomes that are socially, environmentally and economically desirable.

Environment and Sustainable Development Research Centre - The University of New Brunswick - Saint John, conducts research in environmental management and sustainable development, and works with various levels of government and industry to move policy towards sustainable development.

Tourism Concern - Tourism Concern is a membership organisation campaigning for ethical and fairly traded tourism. This site includes information on fair trading current campaigns to promotes tourism that benefits communities.

Twinshare : Tourism Accommodation & the Environment - Looks at tourism accommodation & the environment , focuses on sustainable principles for low-environmental impact tourist facilities.

[ Top ]


Tourism Law

Tourism and the Law: A Web Challenge - Information on searching the Internet for material relating to tourism law, compiled by Dr. Joanna Richardson.

Tourism Law - A list of relevant websites compiled by the University of Hertfordshire, Learning and Information Services.

U.S. National Consumer Law Center - Includes links to travel law articles.

WorldLII - Tourism and Travel - Legal directory and search engine - legislation, case-law, journals, law reform, by country and subject.

World Travel & Tourism Tax Policy Center - Focuses on travel-related taxes and the impact they have on travellers and travel companies.

[ Top ]


Industry Links

Australian Federation of Travel Agents - AFTA is the official nation body representing the business interests of travel agents. It represents the majority of travel agents in Australia with 1800 retail outlets and 400 allied industry organisations, hotels, wholesalers, and tour operators. AFTA has over 2200 members.

Caravanning, RV and Accommodation Industry of Australia - Information on where to go caravanning and camping, where to buy or hire a caravan, touring or camping and 4WD shows and industry events, facts on the industry and industry associations.

[ Top ]


National Parks

Australia's National Parks - Brief information relating to location and facilities.

Department of Environment and Conservation (DEC) - Details the activities of this conservation agency and allows visitors to browse current news summaries.

Great Barrier Reef Visitors Bureau - A travel guide and reservations centre for Tropical North Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef for both Independent travellers and conference planners.

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority - Information regarding the Authority which protects and manages the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park. The site includes a research newsletter and marine data.

[ Top ]


Statistics

Australian Bureau of Statistics - Click on By Topic to access statistics in tourism.

Aviation Statistics - BTRE collects statistics on a monthly basis from all airlines operating scheduled international air services to and from Australia.

Tourism Research and Statistics - Latest tourism data from Tourism Australia

[ Top ]


You may also wish to look at the Home Page for the Tourism Programme at Murdoch University - The site includes details of courses offered, staff profiles and staff publications.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait